Type of ActivityActivityDescripton
of Activity
Contact
Administration:
Notice Sheet
Collation of notice sheet contentCollated content forwarded to Douglas Stewart each Thurs for
entry into notice sheet file. Confirmed from blue folder
Alan Potter
Administration:
Notice Sheet
Upload of church notice content for websiteUploaded to website each ThursdayAlan Potter
Administration:
Notice Sheet
Provision of services information (including readings)Dependent on who is taking the serviceRod Ruston/Mike Morris/Rob Coles/Paul Smith/David Lewis
Administration:
Notice Sheet
prayer pointers & prayer listconfirmed from blue folderLesley Blight
Administration:
Notice Sheet
Prayer watch Any requests received any other way to be sent to Beryl for
compilation confirmed from Beryl and blue folder
Beryl Spikings
Administration:
Notice Sheet
Notice sheet: quotes, anecdotes, thoughts for weekSent to Alan PotterMike Morris
Administration:
Notice Sheet
Notice sheet: CSWconfirmed from blue folder and BerylBeryl Spikings
Administration:
Notice Sheet
Notice sheet compilation & printing sends pdf to email
recipients
FridayAlan Potter/Douglas Stewart/Olive Stewart
Administration:
Notice Sheet
Notice sheet: deliveryOlive Stewart of Alan Potter deliver hard copies of Noticesheet
to Church
Olive Stewart
Administration:
Notice Sheet
Paul Brookman redacts (as decided by Church Council) and posts
on Stantonbury website
 Paul Brookman
Administration:
Rota
Administration of Service leaders & preachers rota Rod Ruston
Administration:
Rota
Administration of rota of leaders of music for church services Diana Stammers
Administration
: Rota
compliation Ongoing management and distribution of Church RotaChanges as needed, reminders, information to readers and
intercessors, rota updates to service leaders and officers
Lesley Blight
Administration:
AGM
AGM paperworkCollation of AGM reportsTBC
Administration:
Church Council
Lay Chair Diana Stammers/Rod Ruston
Administration:
Church Council
Church Council Secretary June Holden
Administration:
Church Council
Council Members June Holden, Peter Lazard, Paul Lund, Beth Rushton, Janet Smith,
Chris Spikings, Andrew Vincent, Sue Robertson, Karen Ho
Administration:
Church Council
Church OfficersConfirmed from blue folderRod Ruston, Rob Coles, Alan Potter
Administration:
Church Stationery
Internal forms TBC who has taken up Jane Jowitt's role
Administration:
Communication
Communications group Beth Ruston, Ann Amos, June Holden
Administration:
Communication
Noticeboard maintenance Comms Group
Administration:
Copyright
Church Copyright Licence Diana Stammers
Administration:
IT
Technology improvement Paul Brookman
Administration:
IT
SEP Website Paul Brookman
Administration:
Outreach Communication
Seasonal leaflets Comms Group
Administration:
Outreach Communication
leaflet distribution list & bundling Comms Group ?
Administration:
Safeguarding
Safeguarding Dawn Ansbro
Administration:
Web
Church website Alan Potter
Church
Rep
SEC reps 1.Rod Ruston 2. Carol Wood
Church
Rep
PCC rep (non-voting on SEC) Rob Coles
Church
Rep
Mission Partnership rep Sue Robertson, June Holden
Church
Rep
Deanery synod rep Peter Lazard
Church
Rep
Methodist/URC Mike Morris
Church
Rep
BaptistRepresents Partnership on this. No need for us to appoint.(Maggie Prisk)
Church
Rep
Liaison with Bradwell Parish Council June Holden to Alan Potter and vice versa
Church
Service
 Flow chart describing 
overview of duties undertaken at 9.00 am and 10.45 am held in blue
folder in vestry
 
Church
Service
Service leaders
& preachers 
People within congregation who are qualified to lead or preach
at services at St Lawrence
Rod Ruston, Rob Coles, Mike Morris, Chris Spikings
Church
Service
Occasional Service leadersMinisters in or associated with Ministry Team of SEP available
to lead occasional services at St Lawrence
Paul Smith, David Lewis, Susan Jackson, Maggie Prisk, John
Robertson, Jenny Boxwell
Church
Service
Music Leader 10.45 amThe Music meet as a group for a practice on an ad hoc basis in
preparation for leading worship as a group for a particular service.
Beryl Spikings, Michael Squire, Diana Stammers, Rebecca Kershaw,
John Hearn 
Church
Service
Music Leader 9.00 am Diana Stammers
Church
Service
Deputy Church Officers 9.00 amMembers of congregation who officate as Deputy Church
Officers  at the 9.00 am service
Dawn Ansbro
Church
Service
Assistant Church Officers 10.45 amMembers of congregation who officate as Assistant Church
Officers  at the 10.45 am service
Carol Wood, Alan Potter
Church
Service
Sidesperson Rota 9.00 amMembers of congregation on church rota to act as sides people at
9.00 am service
Laurence Rees, Olive Stewart, Marian Evelyn, Janet Smith,
Marjorie Lewis, Elizabeth Stoakes
Church
Service
Sidesperson Rota 10.45 amMembers of congregation on church rota to act as sides people at
10.45 am service
Sue Robertson, Stuart Wicks, Paul Drozd, Ghislaine Whitefield,
Bernard Thornhill, Alan Potter, Karen Ho, Sally Hamilton, Carol Wood, Kathy
Coles
Church
Service
Intercession Rota 9.00 amMembers of congregation on church rota to lead intercessions at
9.00 am service
Jen Brookman, Rod Ruston, Angela Vincent, Jay MacIntosh, Joan
Cripps, Ruby Trippett
Church
Service
Intercession Rota 10.45 amMembers of congregation on church rota to lead intercessions at
10.45 am service
Sue Robertson, Karen Ho, Pam Watson, June Holden, Gladys Sam,
Carol Wood
Church
Service
Reader Rota 9.00 amMembers of congregation on church rota to read lessons at 9.00
am service
Laurence Rees, Peter Lazard, Majorie Lewis, David Stuchbury
Church
Service
Reader Rota 10.45 amMembers of congregation on church rota to read lessons at 10.45
am service
Paul Lund, Sarah Deacon, Jill Scoins, Ray Scoins
Church
Service
Lay Assistant Rota 9.00 amMembers of congregation on church rota to act as lay assistants
for communion services at 9.00 am
Jen Brookman, Mavis Tunney, Andrew Vincent, Dawn Ansbro, Peter
Lazard, Lynn Laidlaw
Church
Service
Lay Assistant Rota 10.45amMembers of congregation on church rota to act as lay assistants
for communion services at 10.45 am
Sarah Deacon, Karen Ho, Alan Potter, Sue Howarth, Bernard
Thornhill, Carol Wood
Church
Service
Coffee Rota 10.45 amMembers of congregation on church rota to serve refreshments at
the end of the 10.45 service
Rajamba Thornhill, Sally Hamilton, Liz Day, Karen Stainthorp,
June Holden, Ghislaine Whitefield, Beth Rushton, Kathy Coles
Denominational
Lead
 Denominational Lead for the Methodist Church in Stantonbury
Ecumenical Parish
Dawn Saunders - dawnjsaunders@aol.com
Denominational
Lead
 Denominational Lead for the URC Church in Stantonbury Ecumenical
Parish
George Mwaura - George.Mwaura@Cornerstonemk.co.uk
Denominational
Lead
 Denominational Lead for the Catholic Church in Stantonbury
Ecumenical Parish
Father Francis - Francis@mk-cluster.co.uk
Denominational
Lead
 Denominational Lead for the Baptist Church in Stantonbury
Ecumenical Parish (team leader)
David Lewis - deiknuo@googlemail.com
Denominational
Lead
 Denominational Lead for the Anglican Church in Stantonbury
Ecumenical Parish
Tim Norwood - tim@mkdeanery.org
Fabric: Greening the Church Paul Lund
Fabric:
Administration
Key holder list Carol Wood
Fabric:
Administration
Church bookings Alan Potter TBC
Fabric:
Administration
Church calendar on website Alan Potter
Fabric:
Administration
Fire Extinguisher maintenance for Church and ChapelKestrel Fire Protection annual inspection Peter Lazard church contact
Fabric:
Chapel
Chapel bookings Paul Lund
Fabric:
Chapel
Chapel cleaning Val Young
Fabric:
Church
Laundry White Cloths and communion clothsThis information in blue folder and sign on vestry cupboard doorJanet Smith
Fabric:
Church
Bins – out for collection TBC
Fabric:
Church Building
Church ElectricianAAES, 21 Highfield Close, Newport PagnellPeter Lazard church contact
Fabric:
Church Building
Church Cleaning Rota Cleaing done by congregation members on rota administered by
Peter Lazard
Peter Lazard, Paul Lund
Fabric:
Churchyard
Grass cutting, paths  Paul Lund
Fabric:
Churchyard
Tree maintenanceTrim-a-Tree & S.J. Pullen Arboriculture & ContractingPeter Lazard church contact
Fellowship:
Coffee Morning
Wednesday Coffee morningOpening Church and Church Rep Paul Lund
Fellowship:
Housegroup
Housegroup leader co-ordination Andrew & Angela Vincent
Fellowship:
Housegroup
Housegroup Contact 1st Monday of the Month 1.00 pm Beryl Spikings
Fellowship:
Housegroup
Housegroup Contact Thursday 10.00 am Pam Watson
Fellowship:
Housegroup
Housegroup Contact Sunday 7.30 pm Nursery Gardens Diana Stammers
Fellowship:
Housegroup
Housegroup Contact Sunday 7.30 pm Haversham Rob and Kathy Coles
Fellowship:
Young People/Children
Chatterbox Kathy Coles, Beth Ruston, Jill Scoins
Fellowship:
Young People/Children
GodÂ’s GangNancy Grisley has stood down need to find out what new
arrangements being made
TBC
Fellowship:
Young People/Children
JAM Â Carol Foster, Simeon
Jackson, Rebecca Kershaw, Paul Rushton
FinanceTreasurerNeed to clarify who deals with queries about givingMichael Squire
FinanceBook keeping Agga has volunteered to help Michael; Diana Stammers to confirm
FinanceCashier TBC Olive Stewart 
FinancePetty Cash ? Michael Squires TBC
FinanceGift AidGift Aid weekly record and claims submissionsLesley Blight
FinanceStewardship envelopesIncludes buying, distributing 
envelopes and recording gifts as necessary
Lesley Blight
FinanceChurch Electricity Meter ReadingsReading of MeterJanet Smith
FinanceChapel Electricity Meter Readings Paul Lund
FinanceBuying of Communion wine buying and maintaining stock of communion wineTBC
FinanceBuying of Candlesbuying and maintaining stock of candles Michael Squire to confirm who does this?
FinanceBuying of  seasonal
items 
Poppies, Palm CrossesMichael Squire to confirm who does this?
Finance/Fabric:
Church Building
Buying Cleaning and Sanitary Stationery for Church Buying and maintaining stock of cleaning materials, paper
towels, toilet roll etc as well as tea, coffee, sugar and biscuits
Paul Lund
Finance:
Administration
Treasurer Michael Squire
FlowersBuying of flowers Jenny Brookman to confirm process
FlowersFlower Arranging Jenny Brookman to confirm team
FlowersBuying of Seasonal ItemsAdvent Wreath, Christmas Tree etc.Jenny Brookman to confirm process and who does this
Occasional
Church Service
Funerals First contact (can be through website, email or phone - Alan
Potter who passes it on)
TBC Paul Smith (reserve Susan Jackson) (David Lewis had informed
Sue R and myself that he was first contact for undertakers)
Occasional
Church Service
Verger for Funeral servicesDetails of duties are held in the blue folder located in the
vestry.
Alan Potter - Reserves Ray Scoins, Olive Stewart
Occasional
Church Service
Organist for Funeral services ? Beryl Spikings/Andrew Prisk TBC
Occasional
Church Service
InternmentsFirst contact (can be through website, email or phone - Alan
Potter who passes it on)
Paul Smith (reserve Susan Jackson)
Occasional
Church Service
Wedding Enquiries Paul Smith (reserve Susan Jackson)
Occasional
Church Service
Verger WeddingsDetails of duties are held in the blue folder located in the
vestry.
Penny Davis, Olive Stewart has also carried out this role in the
past
Occasional
Church Service
Verger Free Church WeddingsDetails of duties are held in the blue folder located in the
vestry.
TBC
Occasional
Church Service
Organist Weddings Adrian Prisk can provide cover or other musicians - TBC if other musicians are sourced from St Lawrence's
music group
Occasional
Church Service
Reading of Wedding BannsReading of Banns of Marriage at morning services. Read out by
Minister taking service
Banns book held in safe Church Officers have access to safe and
will give book to minister.
Occasional
Church Service
BaptismsFirst contact (can be through website, email or phone - Alan
Potter who passes it on) Ordained Ministers lead service
Paul Smith (first reserve Susan Jackson)
Occasional
Church Service
BellringingWeddingsIan Green or Emily Guinness
Outreach:
Schools
Christmas and Easter Cracked -school liaison Jan Newman-Bracey Christmas Cracked 2018 'services'
Outreach:
Schools
It's Your Move - school liaison TBC
Pastoral
Care: House Communion
Communion taken to Home & Sheltered Housing  David Lewis to confirm
who is undetaking this during interregnum
Pastoral
Care: Intercession
Ongoing intercession for people on longterm prayer list. Lighthouse prayer group carry out ongoing intercession for
people on longterm. 
Lighthouse Prayer Ministry members: Wendy Hanson, Joan Cripps,
Gill Carey, Pam Watson
Pastoral
Care: Intercession
Church Liaison with Lighthouse Prayer GroupInforms Lighthouse Prayer Group of new additions to longterm
prayer list confirm number of weeks at which person transferred to longterm
prayer list
Beryl Spikings
Pastoral
Care: Intercession
Telephone ClustersTo be actioned possibility of setting these up using housegroups
as basis for provision of support of those who do not have any links with a
housegroup
 
Pastoral
Care: Listening
Listening teamCo-ordinator of Listening Group Beryl Spikings. Discussing routing of requests with David Lewis.
Confirm names of those in Group Paul Lund, Karen Ho, Penny Davis
Pastoral
Care: Visiting
Pastoral visiting liaisonFirst point of contact for visiting requests/ liaison with David
Lewis if support of a minister required rather than lay person contact
Beryl Spikings discussing routing of requests with David Lewis
Pastoral
Care: Church Hospitality
Sunday Lunch Hosting Team Contact Grayham AmosMembers of congregation hosting lunches for people new to the
church
Ann Amos, Grayham Amos, Beth Ruston, Rod Ruston, Beryl Spikings,
June Holden